The Student Rent Reality Index: where the maintenance loan runs out
In the last week of August 2026 I pulled the live asking rent for every student home advertised across 29 UK university cities, then set each city's figure against the most maintenance loan or support package you can be given for 2026/27. The result is one number per city: the share of a year's rent the support actually covers, with the shortfall in pounds next to it. The short answer is that a shared room is affordable almost everywhere on the full loan. A studio is not, in 15 of the 22 English cities, and worst of all in Oxford, Bristol and London, where the loan reaches barely 60% of one. England is ranked in the main table, with Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland below it, because each nation pays a different rate.
A room in a shared house, on the full loan, is mostly affordable. In every English city that still had shared houses on the market, the maximum loan covered the going rate for a room, and in a lot of them it covered it with a few hundred pounds left over across the year. Sheffield, Newcastle, Leicester and Nottingham all sit comfortably inside the loan for a shared room, which is roughly the situation most people picture when they think about student rent.
The studio is where that falls apart. A studio or a purpose-built student flat is a separate market, and the maximum loan does not cover one in 15 of these 22 cities. In Oxford the loan reaches 61% of a studio, in Bristol 63%, in London 64%. In cash, that is a gap of £8,121 over the year in London, £6,902 in Oxford and £5,342 in Durham. Those figures are on the maximum loan, which only the lowest-income students receive, so for most students the gap is wider than this.
Four of these cities had no shared houses advertised at all on the day I looked: Cambridge, Durham, Reading and Exeter. They are collegiate or flat-heavy places where the private shared-house market barely exists, so a first-year who misses out on halls, or arrives through Clearing, or books a room from overseas, often has nothing left to rent but the studio the loan cannot cover. In those four the cheaper room is not a fallback that gets missed. It is barely on the market to begin with, which is part of why they rank among the worst-covered cities in the table.
The rents here were captured on 29 August 2026. I re-run the full pull every August, so these figures hold for the 2026/27 year, and the next refresh lands in August 2027.
The index: 22 English cities, ranked by how far the maximum loan stretches to a studio
Ranked worst to best. "Studio shortfall" is the cash left after the full 2026/27 maintenance loan, across a 52-week tenancy. A minus figure is money you find yourself.
| City | Live lets | Shared room | Studio | Loan covers a room | Loan covers a studio | Studio shortfall / yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxford | 46 | £163/wk | £341/wk | 127.8% | 61.1% | −£6,902 |
| Bristol | 323 | £201/wk | £329/wk | 103.6% | 63.3% | −£6,278 |
| London | 877 | £236/wk | £428/wk | 115.2% | 63.5% | −£8,121 |
| Durham | 34 | none listed | £311/wk | no houses listed | 67.0% | −£5,342 |
| Cambridge | 63 | none listed | £298/wk | no houses listed | 69.9% | −£4,666 |
| Manchester | 321 | £160/wk | £292/wk | 130.2% | 71.3% | −£4,354 |
| Brighton | 223 | £163/wk | £289/wk | 127.8% | 72.1% | −£4,198 |
| York | 120 | £189/wk | £271/wk | 110.2% | 76.9% | −£3,262 |
| Reading | 45 | none listed | £270/wk | no houses listed | 77.1% | −£3,210 |
| Southampton | 71 | £119/wk | £264/wk | 175.0% | 78.9% | −£2,898 |
| Exeter | 26 | none listed | £261/wk | no houses listed | 79.8% | −£2,742 |
| Leeds | 585 | £145/wk | £252/wk | 143.6% | 82.6% | −£2,274 |
| Portsmouth | 88 | £132/wk | £239/wk | 157.8% | 87.1% | −£1,598 |
| Birmingham | 1,126 | £129/wk | £228/wk | 161.4% | 91.3% | −£1,026 |
| Newcastle | 1,558 | £130/wk | £221/wk | 160.2% | 94.2% | −£662 |
| Liverpool | 303 | £144/wk | £207/wk | 144.6% | 100.6% | covered (+£66) |
| Coventry | 293 | £136/wk | £199/wk | 153.1% | 104.7% | covered (+£482) |
| Nottingham | 1,046 | £127/wk | £193/wk | 164.0% | 107.9% | covered (+£794) |
| Norwich | 29 | £120/wk | £190/wk | 173.6% | 109.6% | covered (+£950) |
| Leicester | 484 | £124/wk | £183/wk | 168.0% | 113.8% | covered (+£1,314) |
| Loughborough | 53 | £135/wk | £182/wk | 154.3% | 114.4% | covered (+£1,366) |
| Sheffield | 663 | £105/wk | £161/wk | 198.4% | 129.4% | covered (+£2,458) |
Rents are the average advertised price per person per week on accommodationforstudents.com, captured 29 August 2026. Maintenance figures are the 2026/27 maximum: £10,830 outside London, £14,135 in London (gov.uk). Coverage is loan ÷ rent over 52 weeks. Four cities had no shared houses listed on the day, which is itself part of the finding.
Why the studio, not the house?
Nobody chooses studio rent on a student budget. You end up there because the shared houses go first, often let for the following September before the current tenants have sat their exams. The people left renting studios and new-build blocks tend to be the ones the timetable already treats worst: late applicants, Clearing arrivals, international students booking from abroad, and anyone in a city where the shared-house market has thinned right out. The loan is priced for the cheap room, and by the time a lot of students start looking, the cheap room has gone.
The national line is that the maintenance loan covers around half your rent. That average blends everything together and quietly assumes the shared room. Once you stop assuming it, the coverage depends almost entirely on which room you end up in, and which room you end up in is settled by timing and luck as much as by household income.
Wales and Northern Ireland
Support follows the student, not the city. A Welsh student carries Student Finance Wales money to Cardiff; an English student in the same house gets the English rate. The rows below use each nation's own 2026/27 maximum for its own students, who make up most of the intake at these universities.
Wales runs a different system and it shows in the numbers. The Welsh maximum is £12,590 a year away from home outside London, part of it a grant rather than a loan, and at that level even a studio is inside the package in both Welsh cities: Cardiff studios average £202 a week against £242 of weekly support, Swansea £176. Belfast sits closer to the English pattern. Northern Ireland's maximum package is £10,020, there were no shared houses listed on the capture date, and a studio at £222 a week leaves a £1,524 shortfall across the year.
| City | Live lets | Shared room | Studio | Max support 2026/27 | Covers a studio | Studio shortfall / yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiff | 145 | £133/wk | £202/wk | £12,590 | 119.9% | covered (+£2,086) |
| Swansea | 262 | £101/wk | £176/wk | £12,590 | 137.6% | covered (+£3,438) |
| Belfast | 145 | none listed | £222/wk | £10,020 | 86.8% | −£1,524 |
Welsh figure: maximum maintenance support for study away from home outside London, 2026/27 (gov.wales, SFWIN 02/2026). Northern Ireland: maximum grant-plus-loan package for the lowest-income case, 2026/27 (Student Finance NI full-time guide). Same rent capture and 52-week basis as the English table.
Scotland
SAAS pays a Scottish student a maximum of £11,400 a year, a £2,000 bursary plus a £9,400 loan for household incomes up to £20,999. Set against the same rent capture, Glasgow and Dundee follow the familiar shape: the shared room is inside the package, the studio is not quite, and Dundee comes close to covering both. Edinburgh is the outlier, and not in a good way. There was not a single shared house advertised there on the capture date, its studios average £319 a week, and the full SAAS package covers 69% of one, a gap of £5,188 across the year. That puts Edinburgh in the same bracket as Oxford, Bristol and London, with the extra problem that the cheaper room barely exists to fall back on.
| City | Live lets | Shared room | Studio | Max support 2026/27 | Covers a studio | Studio shortfall / yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edinburgh | 285 | none listed | £319/wk | £11,400 | 68.7% | −£5,188 |
| Glasgow | 333 | £210/wk | £261/wk | £11,400 | 84.0% | −£2,172 |
| Dundee | 67 | £117/wk | £231/wk | £11,400 | 94.9% | −£612 |
| Aberdeen | 109 | none listed | £192/wk | £11,400 | 114.2% | covered (+£1,416) |
Scottish figure: SAAS young-student maximum (bursary plus loan, household income up to £20,999), from SAAS's current key-facts document. That document is not printed with a year on it, so I dated it by its contents: it quotes the £9,790 tuition-fee loan figure that only applies from 2026/27, which fixes it as the current edition. Same rent capture and 52-week basis throughout.
Does this match the national surveys?
Reading asking prices off one website on a single day is a fair thing to be wary of, so it is worth holding these numbers up against the national surveys that ask thousands of students what they pay. They land in the same place. The NatWest Student Living Index, in its 2025 edition, put the average student rent at £567 a month, which is about £131 a week. That sits inside the shared-room band I found, where a typical city runs £130 to £145 a week. NatWest surveyed just over 5,000 undergraduates, and it sets rent against what students earn rather than against the loan. That is a different question to mine. The rent figure still comes out about the same.
The Unipol and HEPI Accommodation Costs Survey comes at it from the other side, collecting rents directly from the big purpose-built providers. Its 2023 survey of ten regional cities averaged £7,475 a year, roughly £145 a week. That runs a little above my shared-house median. No surprise: purpose-built rooms cost more than rooms in ordinary shared houses, and that data is two years older than mine. Their London edition is the one that bites: in 2024 the average London purpose-built room reached £13,595 a year, already past the maximum maintenance loan of the time. My London studio figure of £428 a week is steep. It still sits below the £800-a-week ceiling that survey records at the top of the London market, so the observed number here is on the cautious side if anything.
What this index does that those surveys do not is keep the city and the room type apart, and measure each against the loan instead of against income or a single blended national figure. A line like "students pay around £140 a week" is accurate and no use to anyone: it cannot tell a first-year in Oxford whether the loan will stretch to the only room still on the market in August. The table above answers that for each city on its own.
How I did this, and where it stops
This is a first-hand, dated snapshot, not a survey and not an official statistic. I read the live listings on one platform on one day and wrote down what landlords were asking. The limits that come with that:
- These are advertised prices, not signed-tenancy prices. A haggled or early-bird rent can come in a little lower.
- It is one platform and one capture date. It is a large one, running to hundreds or thousands of live listings per city, but it is not the whole market, and university halls and direct-let PBSA are under-counted in some cities.
- It uses the maximum loan, which only the lowest-income students receive. Everyone else gets less, so for most students the studio gap is wider than the table shows.
- Coverage is on a 52-week basis, the realistic cost of holding a room across the summer. A term-only tenancy would narrow every gap.
Every support figure in this index is checked against an official source: the English rates against gov.uk's own 2026/27 table, the Welsh rate against gov.wales, the Northern Irish package against Student Finance NI's own guide, and the Scottish package against SAAS's current key-facts document, dated by its own 2026/27 tuition figure.
Cite this: UniSorted Student Rent Reality Index, August 2026. Observed listing rents (accommodationforstudents.com, captured 29 August 2026) against 2026/27 maximum maintenance-loan entitlements (gov.uk).
Download the full 29-city dataset (CSV)
Reviewed · Editorial standards
